INFORMATION ABOUT VISA

A visa is the approval for transit through the territory of the Republic of Croatia or for entering the Republic of Croatia and staying up to three months in each six-month period counting from the date of the first entry. It is issued for one, two or more entries for transit, tourist, business, private or other purposes. Aliens may not work on the territory of the Republic of Croatia based on a visa alone.

The expiry date depends on the circumstances and cannot exceed five years.

Visa overview of the Republic of Croatia as well as a detailed procedure for issuing visas can be found on the website of the Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs on http://www.mvep.hr or http://www.mvep.hr/hr/konzularne-informacije/vize/pregled-viznog -sustava0 / and in English on http://www.mvep.hr/en/ or http://www.mvep.hr/en/consular-information/visas/visa-requirements-overview/.

Note: Citizens of the Kingdom of Belgium and the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg do not need a visa to enter the Republic of Croatia and can cross the border with a valid passport or a valid identity card.

- IMPORTANT NOTICE

Pursuant to the Government’s Decision, starting with 22 July 2014, the Republic of Croatia applies the Decision No 565/2014/EU. All aliens who are holders of valid Schengen documents, as well as national visas and residence permits of Bulgaria, Cyprus, and Romania do not require an additional (Croatian) visa for Croatia.

Aliens who are holders of:

  • uniform visa (C) for two or multiple entries, valid for all Schengen Area Member States;
  • visa with limited territorial validity (LTV visa), for two or multiple entries, issued to the holder of a travel document that is not recognised by one or more, but not all of the Schengen Area Member States, and which is valid for the territory of the Member States recognising the travel document;
  • long-stay visa (D) for stays exceeding three months, issued by one of the Schengen Area Member State;
  • residence permit issued by one of the Schengen Area Member State;
  • national visas for two or multiple entries and residence permits of Bulgaria, listed in Annex I of the Decision No 565/2014/EU;
  • national visas for two or multiple entries and residence permits of Cyprus, listed in Annex III of the Decision No 565/2014/EU;
  • national visas for two or multiple entries and residence permits of Romania, listed in Annex IV of the Decision No 565/2014/EU;

do not require a visa for transit or intended stays in the territory of Croatia not exceeding 90 days in any 180-day period.

The Decision No 565/2014/EU is available at:

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32014D0565&from=EN

Nationals of Kosovo, who are holders of Schengen visas with limited territorial validity (LTV visas), valid for all Schengen countries except for Greece and Spain, do not require additional Croatian visa for transit through or intended stays in the territory of the Republic of Croatia not exceeding 90 days in any 180-day period.

The period of validity of the above mentioned Schengen, Bulgarian, Cypriot, and Romanian documents must cover the duration of the transit or stay.

This facilitated entry of aliens is in force until Croatia fully applies the provisions of the Schengen acquis.

 

THE PROCEDURE FOR ISSUING VISAS:

Aliens must apply for a visa prior to their entry into the Republic of Croatia, at the competent diplomatic mission/consular post. If there is no Croatian diplomatic mission/consular post in the applicant's country, application may be submitted to the nearest Croatian diplomatic mission/consular post. An alien shall apply for the visa personally. Exceptionally, an alien need not to file the application personally, but they shall present themselves when called upon by the diplomatic mission/consular post.

A visa application for an alien minor or an alien deprived of their business capacity shall be submitted by their legal representative.

Visa application forms shall be submitted no sooner than three months prior to the date of the intended trip.

Aliens shall enclose the following documents with the application:

  • valid travel document
    • the validity period of the travel document should exceed that of the visa by three months
    • travel document must be issued in the previous 10 years
    • travel document must contain at least two empty pages for the visa
  • a 35x45 mm colour photo
  • evidence of travel health insurance
  • evidence of paid visa fee
  • documents that prove:
    • the purpose of the stay in Croatia
    • ensured accommodation
    • means of subsistence to cover their stay in Croatia and the return to their country of origin or to a third country
    • means of transport and their intention to return to their country of origin or to a third country
      Note: For a private visit (Visit to family / friends), as a proof of the purpose of the stay shall be accompanied by a certified letter of guarantee for an alien by an individual, and for business visit a letter of guarantee for an alien by a legal -person (see: http://www.mvep.hr/hr/konzularne-informacije/vize/postupak-izdavanja-viza/jamstveno-pismo/).
  • secured accommodation (eg. Confirmation of paid travel arrangements, hotel or other accommodation booking, etc.),
  • means provided to support themselves during their stay in the Republic of Croatia and to return to their country or to travel to a third country,
  • means of travel and intention to return to their country of origin or to enter a third country,
  • proof of valid travel health insurance.

Depending on the situation, an alien might add to the present request a permission to stay in the Kingdom of Belgium and the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg or the Schengen visa (C) or long-term visa (D).

Visa application forms can be retrieved in the Consular Department of the Embassy of the Republic of Croatia in Brussels (Avenue Louise 437, 1050 Brussels), available in Croatian, English, French and Albanian.

Visa application forms can be downloaded from the website of the Embassy and the Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs http://www.mvep.hr/hr/konzularne-informacije/vize/obrasci/zahtjev-za-vizu/ ,available in Croatian, English, German, French Spanish, Albanian, Turkish, Moldovan, Russian, Ukrainian and Arabic.

Visa application can be required only in the Consular Section of the Embassy of Croatia in Brussels at Avenue Louise 437, 1050 Brussels.

Consular fee for a visa:  60.00 EUR

Exempt from fees:

  • close family members of a Croatian citizen (spouse and children)
  • family members of nationals of Member States of the European Economic Area
  • children under 12 years of age
  • holders of diplomatic / official passports when traveling officially
  • pupils, students, students on postgraduate studies and accompanying teachers who visit Croatia for the purpose of education, study and professional training
  • researchers, who come for the purpose of research as defined in Recommendation no. 2005/761 / EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 28 September 2005 on the facilitation of issuance of unique short-stay visas by the Member States for researchers from third countries traveling within the Community for the purpose of conducting scientific research
  • representatives of non-profit organizations under the age of 25 to participate in seminars, conferences, sports, cultural or educational events organized by non-profit organizations

The deadline for deciding on a visa application is 15 days from the date of application.

A visa does not guarantee entry of the alien into the Republic of Croatia!

The visa will be canceled or an alien shall be prohibited entry into the Croatia if it is subsequently established that the conditions for its issuance were not met, or if there are serious reasons to doubt that it was obtained by fraud.

The visa will be revoked if it is found that it no longer meets the requirements for its issuance.
The diplomatic mission/consular department or police department or police station will repeal or annul the visa.

A visa may also be cancelled at the request of an alien whose visa has been issued, and in this case may not be appealed.

An alien shall be informed in writing about the refusal of the visa application and delivery of the decision by registered postal delivery note or in person at the Consular Department of the Embassy of the Republic of Croatia in Brussels. Exceptionally, if an alien asks, the refusal of the visa application shall be communicated to the alien electronically.

Against the decision the alien is entitled to appeal through the Consular Department of the Embassy of the Republic of Croatia in Brussels within 15 days of receipt of the decision. The appeal shall be filed in writing in the Croatian language. An appeal committee will decide at the ministry responsible for foreign affairs. The appeal shall not prevent the execution of this decision.

Consular fee for appeal against refusal, cancellation or revocation of a visa or the decision to refuse the extension and / or the duration of stay authorized under a visa issued is 34 EUR.

For the citizens of countries where it is not possible to issue a visa without prior approval of the ministry responsible for foreign affairs, visa can be issued after the approval. The authorized officer shall, on the basis of the approval of the submitted documentation and collected notifications, decide on issuing visas.

All information about visa can be obtained by sending a request by e-mail

crobrux@mvep.hr
or
croemb.bruxelles@mvep.hr

or by calling one of the phone  numbers

+32 2 627 02 10;
+32 2 627 02 11;
+32 2 639 20 36;

More information on:
http://www.mvep.hr/hr/konzularne-informacije/vize/pregled-viznog-sustava0/
or  
http://www.mvep.hr/en/consular-information/visas/visa-requirements-overview/

Copyright (c) 1997.- 2017. Ministarstvo vanjskih i europskih poslova RH Sva prava pridržana